Court Calendar for
Lamoille Criminal Division
P.O. Box 570 · Hyde Park, VT 05655
(802) 888-3887
As of June 11th at 9:07 PM

Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 15
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jun. 15
08:30 AM Arraignment
District Courtroom 1 State vs.
Restricted Case/152-3-20 Lecr
State vs. Baker, Cecilia/46-3-20 Lecs
State vs. Kelly, Joseph/42-3-20 Lecs
Restricted Case/151-3-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/155-3-20 Lecr
Confidential Case/177-4-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/174-4-20 Lecr
State vs. Hall, Michelle/50-5-20 Lecs
Restricted Case/212-5-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/214-5-20 Lecr
State vs. Foss, Chad D./230-6-20 Lecr

Monday, Jun. 15 State vs. Cook, Kyle
8:30 AM 38-3-20 Lecs/Civil Suspension
District Courtroom 1 Civil Suspension Preliminary Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Kyle Cook

Monday, Jun. 15 State vs. Lynch, Nathan
10:00 AM 466-10-19 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Thomas M. Kelly)
Defendant, Nathan Lynch (William W. Cobb)

Monday, Jun. 15 State vs. Cochran, Christopher
10:45 AM 30-1-15 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 VOP Merits Hearing
Plaintiff, State of Vermont (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Christopher Cochran (Rory O. Malone)
Probation Officer, Tello Young

Monday, Jun. 15 State vs. Menize, James
11:30 AM 117-3-10 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff, State of Vermont (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, James R. Menize 123350
Probation Officer, Carl Davis
other, Andrew Schmidt (Andrew R. Schmidt)

Monday, Jun. 15 State vs. Denis, Jerry J.
1:00 PM 167-5-18 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 VOP Merits Hearing
Plaintiff, State of Vermont (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Jerry J. Denis (Rory O. Malone)
Probation Officer, Shelia Martin

Monday, Jun. 15 State vs. Lockwood, John
1:30 PM 373-10-18 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Telephone Status Conference
Plaintiff, State (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, John Lockwood (Rory O. Malone)

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Wednesday, Jun. 17
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Wednesday, Jun. 17
08:30 AM Arraignment
District Courtroom 1 State vs.
State vs. Luce, Shania/382-8-19 Lecr
Restricted Case/173-3-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/150-3-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/118-3-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/189-4-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/182-4-20 Lecr

Wednesday, Jun. 17 State vs. Smith, Michael
10:00 AM 576-12-19 Lecr/Criminal
District Courtroom 1 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Thomas M. Kelly)
Defendant, Michael Smith (Robert J. Kaplan)

Wednesday, Jun. 17 State vs. Pettitt, Adam
11:15 AM 395-8-19 Lecr/Criminal
District Courtroom 1 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Thomas M. Kelly)
Defendant, Adam Pettitt (Rory O. Malone)

Wednesday, Jun. 17 State vs. Lockwood, John
1:00 PM 373-10-18 Lecr/Criminal
District Courtroom 1 EVIDENTIARY HEARING
Plaintiff, State (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, John Lockwood (Rory O. Malone)

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Friday, Jun. 19
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Friday, Jun. 19 State vs. Burke, Dustin
1:00 PM 587-12-19 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Thomas M. Kelly)
Defendant, Dustin Burke (Chandler W. Matson)

Friday, Jun. 19 State v Salls,Cherie
2:15 PM 18-6-20 Lecm/Civil Miscellaneous
Court Room 2 Fugitive hearing
Plaintiff, Todd Shove , State’s Attorney (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Cherie M. Salls (Rory O. Malone)

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 22
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jun. 22
08:30 AM Arraignment
District Courtroom 1 State vs.
Restricted Case/181-4-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/198-5-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/229-6-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/209-6-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/231-6-20 Lecr

Monday, Jun. 22 State vs. Lang, Emily W.
10:00 AM 425-9-19 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Thomas M. Kelly)
Defendant, Emily W. Lang (Robert J. Kaplan)

Monday, Jun. 22 State vs. Lang, Emily W.
10:00 AM 59-9-19 Lecs/Civil Suspension
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Thomas M. Kelly)
Defendant, Emily W. Lang (Robert J. Kaplan)

Monday, Jun. 22 State vs. Halsted, Damian
11:00 AM 575-12-19 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Damian Halsted (Robert J. Kaplan)

Monday, Jun. 22 State vs. Nolen, Bruce
1:00 PM 103-2-20 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Thomas M. Kelly)
Defendant, Bruce Nolen (Samantha V. Lednicky)

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Wednesday, Jun. 24
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Wednesday, Jun. 24
08:30 AM Arraignment
District Courtroom 1 State vs.
Restricted Case/219-6-20 Lecr

Wednesday, Jun. 24 State vs. Merchant, Carol
10:00 AM 197-4-15 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State of Vermont (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Carol Merchant (James M. LaMonda)
Guardian ad Litem, Susan Barnes Esq.
other, Commissioner of Developmental and Mental Health
Victim’s Advocate

Wednesday, Jun. 24 State vs. Vogel, Scott
1:00 PM 29-1-18 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff, State of Vermont (Ultan J. Doyle)
Defendant, Scott Vogel (Robert J. Kaplan)
Probation Officer, Mary Trudell
other, Robert Kaplan

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 29
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jun. 29
08:30 AM Arraignment
District Courtroom 1 State vs.
Restricted Case/416-9-19 Lecr
Restricted Case/125-3-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/145-3-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/140-3-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/201-4-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/195-5-20 Lecr
State vs. Greene, Madeline/213-5-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/232-6-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/216-6-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/217-6-20 Lecr

Monday, Jun. 29 State vs. Hoffman, Stacey
8:30 AM 45-3-20 Lecs/Civil Suspension
District Courtroom 1 Civil Suspension Preliminary Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Stacey Hoffman

Monday, Jun. 29 State vs. Comtess, Shannon
10:00 AM 62-11-19 Lecs/Civil Suspension
Court Room 2 Civil Suspension Final Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Thomas M. Kelly)
Defendant, Shannon Comtess (Stephen J. Craddock)

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Wednesday, Jul. 1
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Wednesday, Jul. 1
08:30 AM Arraignment
District Courtroom 1 State vs.
Restricted Case/156-3-20 Lecr

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Monday, Jul. 6
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jul. 6
08:30 AM Arraignment
District Courtroom 1 State vs.
State vs. Lynch, Justin/180-4-20 Lecr

Monday, Jul. 6 State vs. Maple, Kylie
10:00 AM 65-12-19 Lecs/Civil Suspension
Court Room 2 Civil Suspension Final Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Kylie Maple (David C. Sleigh)

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Wednesday, Jul. 15
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Wednesday, Jul. 15 State vs. Couture, Mark M.
1:00 PM 11-1-19 Lecr/Criminal
Court Room 2 Sentencing Hearing
Plaintiff, State (Todd A. Shove)
Defendant, Mark M. Couture (Mark E. Furlan)

———————————————————————————–
Cases Set for Wednesday, Aug. 5
Cases heard by Nancy Waples
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Wednesday, Aug. 5
12:30 PM Arraignment
Court Room 2 State vs.
Confidential Case/423-9-19 Lecr
Restricted Case/157-4-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/199-5-20 Lecr
Restricted Case/196-5-20 Lecr

———————————————————————————–