Court Calendar for
Chittenden Civil Division
175 Main Street · Burlington, VT 05401
(802) 863-3467
As of June 11th at 9:06 PM

Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 15
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jun. 15 Donald L. Hamlin Consulting vs. Foster et al
9:30 AM 323-4-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Donald L. Hamlin Consulting Engineers, Inc. (Chad V. Bonanni)
Defendant(s)
Joe Foster
Mary Foster

Monday, Jun. 15 Bradshaw vs. Alhamdani, Ali
10:30 AM 1060-11-17 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
Chad E. Bradshaw (David J. Pollock)
Defendant(s)
Ali Alhamdani (Susan J. Flynn)

Monday, Jun. 15 Iraheta vs. Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. et al
10:45 AM 192-3-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
Catherine Iraheta (John D. Stasny)
Desiree Roberts (John D. Stasny)
Defendant(s)
Craig Marrs (Martha Van Oot)
Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. (Martha Van Oot)
Co-Counsel
Merrill E. Bent
Merrill E. Bent

Monday, Jun. 15 Lavalette vs. Marshall et al
11:00 AM 428-5-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
Makenna Lavalette (W. Andrew MacIlwaine)
Defendant(s)
Alicia Marshall (Susan J. Flynn)
Gary Marshall (Susan J. Flynn)

Monday, Jun. 15 Flores-Diaz vs. Merchants Mutual Insurance Co.
11:15 AM 531-7-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
Fernando Flores-Diaz (Cristina Rousseau)
Defendant(s)
Merchants Mutual Insurance Co. (Richard H. Wadhams)
Co-Counsel
Kristin A. Ross

Monday, Jun. 15 Smith vs. Hart et al
11:30 AM 143-2-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
Hayden Smith (Christopher J. Maley)
Defendant(s)
General Insurance Company of America (Bonnie J. Badgewick)
Shawna Hart (Daniel L. Burchard)
MMG Insurance Company (Pietro J. Lynn)

Monday, Jun. 15 Matthews vs. Essex Mini Storage Co.
11:45 AM 176-2-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
Elizabeth Matthews (David E. Bond)
Defendant(s)
Essex Mini Storage Co. (John J. Boylan)

Monday, Jun. 15 On Point Properties/ALPH vs. Carr
1:00 PM 721-8-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
On Point Properties/ALPH (Brian P. Hehir)
Defendant(s)
Scott L. Carr (Kevin A. Lumpkin)
Guardian ad Litem
Gregory S. Mertz (Gregory S. Mertz)
Interested Person
Scott L. Carr
Howard Center (O. Whitman Smith)

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Tuesday, Jun. 16
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Tuesday, Jun. 16 Paquette et al vs. Bennett
8:30 AM 903-10-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Arnell Paquette (Brian P. Hehir)
Daniel Paquette (Brian P. Hehir)
Defendant(s)
Penny Bennett (Amy R. Menard)

Tuesday, Jun. 16 Kent vs. R.L. Vallee, Inc. et al
1:00 PM 617-6-15 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Final Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Barbara Carter (Joshua L. Simonds)
David C. Carter (Joshua L. Simonds)
Jacob R. Kent (Joshua L. Simonds)
Dawn M. Mahar (Joshua L. Simonds)
Thomas R. Mahar (Joshua L. Simonds)
Anne B. Vera (Joshua L. Simonds)
Defendant(s)
Champlain Oil Company Inc. (Robert B. Hemley)
R.L. Vallee, Inc. (Tristram J. Coffin)
SB Collins, Inc. (Kevin A. Lumpkin)
Wesco, Inc. (David V. Kirby)
Co-Counsel
John Roddy
Michael L. Murphy

Patrick O. Muench

Benjamin Lajoie
Eric B. Snyder

John Roddy

John Roddy

Walter E. Judge
Evan J. O’Brien
William T. Clark

Daniel J. Martin
John Roddy

John Roddy

John Roddy

Interested Person
Attorney General (Kate Gallagher)
Costco Wholesale Corporation (Mark G. Hall)
D & C Transportation INC. (David R. Bookchin)
Lake Champlain Regional Chamber of Commerce (Mark G. Hall)
Midway Oil Corporation (James B. Anderson)
Fred Oeschger (David R. Bookchin)
Thomas Torti (Mark G. Hall)

Tuesday, Jun. 16 Pickering vs. Hathaway
2:30 PM 960-10-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Rod Pickering (Claudine C. Safar)
Defendant(s)
Jason Hathaway (Zachary J. Lees)
Co-Counsel
Christian S. Chorba
Kristen Shamis

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Wednesday, Jun. 17
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Wednesday, Jun. 17 Stalking/Sexual Assault Block
08:30 AM
Court Room 2 68-5-20 Cnsa

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Stalking/Sexual Assault Hearing
08:30 AM
Court Room 2 76-6-20 Cnsa

Wednesday, Jun. 17 McGinley vs. University of Vermont
9:30 AM 73-1-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Erin McGinley (Steven A. Bredice)
Defendant(s)
University of Vermont (Ritchie E. Berger)
Co-Counsel
Nicole Andreson

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Williams vs. State of Vermont
10:30 AM 140-2-11 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Petitioner(s)
Christopher A. Williams 81035 (Emily B. Tredeau)
Respondent(s)
State of Vermont (Pamela L. Hall Johnson)
Interested Person
Interested Party (Kelly Green)
Interested Party (William V. Cristman)
Christopher Williams #331616

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Carpenter vs. In Re: et al
10:30 AM 387-6-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Appellant
Cynthia Carpenter (Craig Weatherly)
Appellee
Raymond E. Carpenter (C. Dennis Hill)
In Re:
Interested Person
Allegra Carpenter (Corey F. Wood)
Victoria Lloyd

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Carpenter vs. In Re: et al
10:30 AM 388-6-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Appellant
Cynthia Carpenter (Craig Weatherly)
Appellee
Loa L. Carpenter (C. Dennis Hill)
In Re:
Interested Person
Allegra Carpenter (Corey F. Wood)
Victoria Lloyd

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Mayo vs. State of Vermont
11:00 AM 1083-12-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Petitioner(s)
Stanley Mayo #102344
Respondent(s)
State of Vermont (Pamela L. Hall Johnson)
Co-Counsel
Andrew Gilbertson

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Mitchell vs. Touchette
11:00 AM 1135-12-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
Christopher B. Mitchell (Jill P. Martin)
Defendant(s)
Mike Touchette (Robert C. Menzel)
Co-Counsel
Stephen J. Soule
Pamela L.P. Eaton

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Highley vs. State of Vermont
11:00 AM 289-3-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Petitioner(s)
Frank Highley 9985 CA-34 (Jill P. Martin)
Respondent(s)
State of Vermont (Pamela L. Hall Johnson)
Co-Counsel
Andrew Gilbertson

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Lowe vs. State of Vermont
11:30 AM 301-4-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Petitioner(s)
Ryan Lowe (Patricia M. Lancaster)
Respondent(s)
State of Vermont (Pamela L. Hall Johnson)
Co-Counsel
Andrew Gilbertson

Wednesday, Jun. 17 Bergquist vs. State of Vermont
11:30 AM 305-4-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Petitioner(s)
Mark Andrew Bergquist 5518272 (Kelly Green)
Respondent(s)
State of Vermont (Pamela L. Hall Johnson)
Co-Counsel
Andrew Gilbertson

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 22
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jun. 22 State of Vermont vs. Koplewitz
8:30 AM 237-3-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Court Trial
Plaintiff(s)
State of Vermont Department of Taxes (Elizabeth M. Hannon)
Defendant(s)
Jane R. Koplewitz

Monday, Jun. 22 Cannon vs. State of Vermont
10:30 AM 762-8-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Plaintiff(s)
Jason Cannon
Defendant(s)
State of Vermont (Pamela L. Hall Johnson)
Co-Counsel
Andrew Gilbertson

Monday, Jun. 22 Burke vs. State of Vermont
10:30 AM 9-1-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Status Conference
Petitioner(s)
James T. Burke VT #15001291
Respondent(s)
State of Vermont (Andrew Gilbertson)

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Tuesday, Jun. 23
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Tuesday, Jun. 23 Town of Colchester vs. Sisters & Brothers Investme
8:30 AM 724-8-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Court Trial
Plaintiff(s)
Town of Colchester (Claudine C. Safar)
Defendant(s)
Sisters & Brothers Investment Group, LLP (Brian P. Hehir)

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Wednesday, Jun. 24
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Wednesday, Jun. 24 Town of Colchester vs. Sisters & Brothers Investme
9:30 AM 724-8-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Court Trial
Plaintiff(s)
Town of Colchester (Claudine C. Safar)
Defendant(s)
Sisters & Brothers Investment Group, LLP (Brian P. Hehir)

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Monday, Jun. 29
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jun. 29 Langlois et al vs. Haupt et al
8:30 AM 999-11-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Court Trial
Plaintiff(s)
John Langlois (Craig Weatherly)
Tammy Robare (Craig Weatherly)
Defendant(s)
Gail Haupt (Liam L. Murphy)
Thomas Raftery (Liam L. Murphy)
Co-Counsel
Alexander J. LaRosa

Monday, Jun. 29 Geygong vs. Kadic
2:45 PM 405-6-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Sonam Geygong (Herbert J. Downing)
Defendant(s)
Alen Kadic

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Tuesday, Jun. 30
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Tuesday, Jun. 30 Langlois et al vs. Haupt et al
8:30 AM 999-11-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Court Trial
Plaintiff(s)
John Langlois (Craig Weatherly)
Tammy Robare (Craig Weatherly)
Defendant(s)
Gail Haupt (Liam L. Murphy)
Thomas Raftery (Liam L. Murphy)
Co-Counsel
Alexander J. LaRosa

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Wednesday, Jul. 1
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Wednesday, Jul. 1 Langlois et al vs. Haupt et al
9:30 AM 999-11-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Court Trial
Plaintiff(s)
John Langlois (Craig Weatherly)
Tammy Robare (Craig Weatherly)
Defendant(s)
Gail Haupt (Liam L. Murphy)
Thomas Raftery (Liam L. Murphy)
Co-Counsel
Alexander J. LaRosa

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Monday, Jul. 6
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jul. 6 Alliance Energy LLC vs. Boucher et al
8:30 AM 996-11-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Court Trial
Plaintiff(s)
Alliance Energy LLC (Gary F. Karnedy)
Defendant(s)
ACB Holdings, LLC
Joseph Boucher
Communter Foods, Inc
Peggy Sue Smith
Co-Counsel
Ryan M. Long

Monday, Jul. 6 Griggs vs. Thomas
1:00 PM 469-6-18 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Arnold Griggs (Christopher J. McVeigh)
Defendant(s)
Joshua Thomas (Shapleigh Smith)

Monday, Jul. 6 Reap Construction, Ltd. vs. Bove et al
1:15 PM 361-5-20 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Motion Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Reap Construction, Ltd. (Edward D. Fitzpatrick)
Defendant(s)
Ana Barria (Pietro J. Lynn)
Mark Bove (Pietro J. Lynn)

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Tuesday, Jul. 7
Cases heard by Helen M. Toor
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Tuesday, Jul. 7 Anders vs. Yeager et al
8:30 AM 376-4-19 Cncv/Civil
Court Room 2 Court Trial
Plaintiff(s)
Matthew Anders (Evan K. Barquist)
Defendant(s)
Alan Yeager
Alexander Yeager
Rachel Yeager

——————————————————————————-
Cases Set for Monday, Jul. 20
Cases heard by Acting Judge Thomas Nuovo
Date/Time/Place Case Name/Type of Proceeding/Litigants (Attorney)
———————————————————————————–
Monday, Jul. 20 Travis vs. Community Health Center Of Burli
8:30 AM 1040-11-19 Cnsc/Small Claims
Court Room 3 Small Claims Merits Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Lenora E. Travis
Defendant(s)
Community Health Center Of Burli ngton (O. Whitman Smith)

Monday, Jul. 20 Cavalry SPV 1, LLC vs. Prim Sr
8:30 AM 1157-12-19 Cnsc/Small Claims
Court Room 3 Small Claims Merits Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Cavalry SPV I, LLC as assignee of Synchrony Bank (Ashley E. Moore)
Defendant(s)
Reid Prim Sr

Monday, Jul. 20 UCR Construction Services Inc vs. Extreme Roofing
10:00 AM 775-8-19 Cnsc/Small Claims
Court Room 3 Small Claims Merits Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
UCR Construction Services Inc
Defendant(s)
Luis Cruz Jr
Extreme Roofing & Siding LLC

Monday, Jul. 20 Ashe vs. Verdolino & Lowey PC
10:00 AM 1182-12-19 Cnsc/Small Claims
Court Room 3 Small Claims Merits Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Eileen T Ashe
Defendant(s)
Verdolino & Lowey PC

Monday, Jul. 20 TLC Homecare Services, Inc. vs. Green Mountain Mar
1:00 PM 967-10-19 Cnsc/Small Claims
Court Room 3 Small Claims Merits Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
TLC Homecare Services, Inc. (Brian P. Hehir)
Defendant(s)
Green Mountain Marketing and Adv ertising, Inc. (Wendy Fitzsimons)

Monday, Jul. 20 Travis vs. Community Health Center Of Burli
1:30 PM 1040-11-19 Cnsc/Small Claims
Court Room 3 Small Claims Merits Hearing
Plaintiff(s)
Lenora E. Travis
Defendant(s)
Community Health Center Of Burli ngton (O. Whitman Smith)

——————————————————————————-